This month was a lot of drama and not much reading. But I was able to focus on a few things that I found really meaningful. The Intuitionist by Colson Whitehead. So much fun! I enjoyed the story for itself, and I also enjoyed how it was such a clear homage to Ellison's Invisible Man, among others. I love this kind of genre-bending, lavishly textured weirdness. CW: use of the n-word, a torture scene. Buy or Borrow.
Portland Insight Medication Community Dharma Talk with Theravada Buddhist teacher Robert Beatty on Anicca: Change and Impermanence (available as a podcast or as a video). I listened to this at the beginning of the month, and it was really helpful to me as I was trying to find my ground beneath me during a lot of upheaval and uncertainty. Organizing Ideas interview with Sarah Dupont and Amy Perreault on Navigation, Resistance, and Rebellion. They talk about Indigenous engagement with GLAM work and the importance of finding and building community. I was really struggling to engage with podcasts this month, but this one managed to excite me and calm me at the same time. The Memory Police by Yoko Ogawa. I'm glad I didn't know what I was getting into when I started this! Thoughtful dystopian novel with little action and no answers. Sometimes trying to exist in the moment is all you can do. Buy or Borrow.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |