Books Work and school interfered with my self-selected reading, but I did manage to get through a few things. Standing at Armageddon: The United States, 1877-1919 by Nell Irvin Painter. The political economy of labor history seems like a weird thing for me to enjoy (and I couldn't quite manage it for the currency reform stuff) but overall I found this a super interesting overview of a super interesting time. I also really appreciated how straightforward Dr. Painter's writing is, and how she actually talked about workers and women and Black people and sometimes all three at the same time. Buy or Borrow. The Nickel Boys by Colson Whitehead "you teach what you're taught" Reading this the same week the news broke about the ICE uterus collectors really brought home to me how this story is about the past, but it's not just about the past. It's also about what we're teaching kids by allowing this sort of thing to continue. CW: all the content warnings but most of the horrors are not described in detail. Buy or Borrow. Articles "Decolonization is not a metaphor" by Tuck & Yang. Decolonising SOAS Learning and Teaching Toolkit for Programme and Module Convenors, May 2018 Podcasts
Still listening to a lot of the same series as I have been the past few months. Citations Needed, episode 118: The Snitch Economy: How Rating Apps and Tipping Pit Working People Against Each Other Spotify The Secret Life of Canada, season 3: The Mounties Always Get Their Land part 1 on Spotify Also, Ologies had a few episodes on jellyfish that were fun: Medusology and Toxinology (Jellyfish venom)
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |